2016 Lyrebird Youth Nominations


Nominations in each category are listed in alphabetical order by company name.

BEST SOUND – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Greg GingerCatch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
Greg GingerCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Marcello Lo RiccoHairsprayEmmaus College
Steve CookeGuys and DollsFlinders Christian Community College
Conrad HendricksGuys and DollsMount Scopus Memorial College
Gideon SzentalThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Craig HarrisThe Wizard of OzMelba College

BEST LIGHTING  – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Brenton Van VlietCatch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
Michael ZagarnCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Jason BovairdHairsprayEmmaus College
Daniel Jow Beauty and the Beast JrMasquerade Youth Productions
Brad Alcock, Andrei ChlebnikowskiThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
David Cook, Matthew CarpenterSeussicalOxley Christian College
Maddy Search, Sarah WilletsInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST COSTUME  – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jennifer BennieCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Robert MulhollandHairsprayEmmaus College
Megan Glenwright, Carmen PowellBeauty and the Beast JrMasquerade Youth Productions
Sarah CultreraThe Wizard of OzMelba College
Rosalyn SkurrieSeussicalOxley Christian College
Karina WoolrichInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST SET – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Joel BatalhaCatch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
Mark WagerCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Jacob Battista, Elise CavalloHairsprayEmmaus College
David ParsonsBeauty and the Beast JrMasquerade Youth Productions
Gideon SzentalThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Darcie Kane-PriestleyInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST ENSEMBLE – YOUTH PRODUCTION

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
City of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
HairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary College
The Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
The Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
It All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Into the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Sasha SkourlisThe AcademyBrentwood Secondary College
Jaime DorfmanThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Romy FanarofThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Lgal WongBlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chloe MickelsonHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary School
Lachlan ReochHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary School
Jonathan McGrathThe Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Amy DaveySeussicalOxley Christian College
Sophie RussellSeussicalOxley Christian College
Meg DunnLegally BlondeRowville Secondary College

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chrisann PatriniosThe AcademyBrentwood Secondary College
Tassja CunicoThe 39 StepsCaulfield Grammar School
Sasha BaronThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Tali BorowickThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Timnah KatzThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Gabi SafferThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ivy HealyHairsprayEmmaus College
Lissie ShawHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary School
Kara SimsThe Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Alice DempseyInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar
Alice PryorInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar
Claudia SchonfeldtInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Mudit DhamiThe AcademyBrentwood Secondary College
Luke PulitanoThe 39 StepsCaulfield Grammar School
Wern MakThe 39 StepsCaulfield Grammar School
Taylor SegealThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Brendan SafferThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Nicholas NeilBlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Adam RussellCatch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
Aristotle PloutosHairsprayEmmaus College
Patrick CrummyHairsprayEmmaus College
Zac Deeker Guys and DollsFlinders Christian Community College
Vishaak SetungaHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary School
Bradley MarshallBeauty and the BeastMasquerade Youth Productions

BEST ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Shelby DoranThe AcademyBrentwood Secondary College
Gabriella KatzIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Morgan RothschildIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Remi PosnerIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Romy FanarofIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Alex SzusterIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Mikala SwiftBlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 

BEST ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Taylah PaullHairsprayEmmaus College
Jaz BalmerHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary School
Libby KayThe Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Sasha BaronGuys and DollsMount Scopus Memorial College
Brianna EdwardsSeussicalOxley Christian College
Rose AdamsInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jordan CreedThe 39 StepsCaulfield Grammar School
Alex MillerIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Hugo DonathThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Zohar SchildkrautThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Daniel CrookBlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 
Obed WallisBlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 

BEST ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Dean AdamouCatch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
Brian KimCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
John NinisCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Alex RatiuThe Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Jack AndersonSeussicalOxley Christian College
Conor NeylonInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Miranda McDonaldCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Robert MulhollandHairsprayEmmaus College
Madelyn SchultzHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary College
Zoe TaylorThe Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Carmen Powell, Ben HeelsBeauty and the Beast JrMasquerade Youth Productions
Gaynor BorlaseAnything GoesRingwood Secondary College
Asher Johnson, Catherine Alfonso, Jessica Conlon, Faith French & Obed WallisThe Lion KingWaverley Christian College

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ben BishopCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Phil ScanlonHairsprayEmmaus College
Keaton ClohertyGuys and DollsFlinders Christian Community College
Luke JamesHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary College
Aaron Chan, Lilly TunleySeussicalOxley Christian College
Ben MoodyAnything GoesRingwood Secondary College
Paul SmithInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST DIRECTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Joel BatalhaThe AcademyBrentwood Secondary College
Alexander GoldsworthyThe 39 StepsCaulfield Grammar School
Brendan CohenIt All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
Gideon SzentalThe Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
Asher JohnsonBlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 

BEST DIRECTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Joel BatalhaCatch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
Andrew StockerCity of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
Elise CavalloHairsprayEmmaus College
Karl McNamaraHairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary College
Mark AndersonThe Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Darcie Kane-PriestleyInto the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

BEST PRODUCTION – YOUTH PLAY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The AcademyBrentwood Secondary College
The 39 StepsCaulfield Grammar School
It All Begins with LoveMount Scopus Memorial College
The Farnsworth InventionMount Scopus Memorial College
BlitzkriegWaverley Christian College 

BEST PRODUCTION – YOUTH MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Catch Me If You CanBrentwood Secondary College
City of AngelsCamberwell Grammar School
HairsprayEmmaus College
HairsprayGlen Waverley Secondary College
The Wedding SingerKoonung Secondary College
Anything GoesRingwood Secondary College
Into the WoodsRuyton Girls/Trinity Grammar

The 2016 Lyrebird Youth Awards – Judges Awards

Awarded by Don Brown to:
Heathmont College for the clever use of puppertry used in syncronicity with music in “Seussical”
Sophie Bahana & Renee Yip from Caulfield Grammar School for the creation and performance of the score in “The 39 Steps”

Awarded by Natasha Bassett to:
Lucas Rindt for his unique and engaging interpretation of the cow in Ruyton Girls’/Trinity Grammar’s production of “Into The Woods”
Mount Scopus Memorial College’s skillful use of projection adding to the ambience during “The Farnsworth Invention”

Awarded by Wayne Smith to:
Ringwood Secondary College for the precise execution of the full company tap number in “Anything Goes”
Mount Scopus Memorial College for the innovative use of clay applied to the lead character throughout the production of “It All Begins with Love”