2018 Lyrebird Adult Award Nominations

2018 Lyrebird Adult Nominations
(PDF, 241Kb)


Nominations in each category are listed in alphabetical order by company name.

BEST ONE ACT PLAY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
AftermathGemco Players
RavagedGemco Players
I, CockroachHartwell Players
Lobster ManHartwell Players
On The EdgePeridot Theatre 

BEST SOUND in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Nicholas RyanMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Pam FordThe Old People Are RevoltingSherbrooke Theatre
Robin Le BlondThe Pink Panther Strikes AgainThe 1812 Theatre
Kylie RackhamBombshellsThe Basin Theatre
Daniel Koster & Christine GrantIt’s Never Too LateThe Basin Theatre

BEST SOUND in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chris ShawThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Helen EllisThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Justin StephensConstellationsThe 1812 Theatre
Graham Fly & Daniel KosterBurke’s CompanyThe Basin Theatre
Peter BartlettNight, MotherThe Basin Theatre

BEST SOUND in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Nick AlardsAnnieCardinia Performing Arts
Peter PhilpVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Peter PhilpNext To NormalOXAGEN Productions
Phillip DowlingCry BabyPEP Productions
David HivonChicagoPhoenix Theatre

BEST SET in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
David DareMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Graham McGuffieSylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Helen McIntosh & Susan RundleSylviaPeridot Theatre
Emma BarberThe Old People Are RevoltingSherbrooke Theatre
Evie HoushanBombshellsThe Basin Theatre

BEST SET in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chris ShawThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
John ShelbournThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Horrie Leek & Andrew Ferguson84 Charing Cross RoadPeridot Theatre
Robin EmmettDial M for MurderThe 1812 Theatre
Zina Carman & John MillsGullsThe 1812 Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lee Geraghty & Jane CourtRock of AgesCardinia Performing Arts
Amy BryansVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Colin ArmstrongBlood BrothersMornington Players
Bernadette Sheedy & Dave AngelicoNext To NormalOXAGEN Productions
Anne DewarChicagoPhoenix Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Barry PearceSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Noel BrowneDoctor ZhivagoNOVA Music Theatre
Richard PerdriauLes MiserablesOSMaD
Ryan Purdy & Zac GroeneveldShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre
Danny Ginsberg, Mike Fletcher & Ed GillingWe Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Nicholas RyanMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Adelaide HarneyRumorsPeridot Theatre
Josh Pearson & Emma BarberThe Old People Are RevoltingSherbrooke Theatre
Robin Le Blond & John MillsCalendar GirlsThe 1812 Theatre
Robin Le BlondThe Pink Panther Strikes AgainThe 1812 Theatre
Laell RaiteriIt’s Never Too LateThe Basin Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Robin Le BlondThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
David BrownThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Michael RoweConstellationsThe 1812 Theatre
Robin Le BlondDial M for MurderThe 1812 Theatre
Robin Le BlondGullsThe 1812 Theatre
Peter DalwoodBurke’s CompanyThe Basin Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jane Court & Ashleigh BoyceRock of AgesCardinia Performing Arts
Yaz SestaCry BabyPEP Productions
Yaz SestaChicagoPhoenix Theatre
Yaz SestaGhostPhoenix Theatre
Josh Oliver, Julia Roper & Merryn DegnanHeathers the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre
Sean van Geyzel & Jason LordThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Maria SmedesMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Sylvia Carr & Margaret BayleySylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Chris BartleSylviaPeridot Theatre
Maureen Reitze, Emma Barber & CastThe Old People Are RevoltingSherbrooke Theatre
The Cast of BombshellsBombshellsThe Basin Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Sylvia Carr, Margaret Bayley & Maria SmedesThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Maria SmedesThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Jen Hunt84 Charing Cross RoadPeridot Theatre
Val MitchelmoreDial M for MurderThe 1812 Theatre
Lisa MacGibbbonDoubtWarrandyte Theatre 

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Margot SephtonAnnieCardinia Performing Arts
Scott Hili & Margot SephtonRock of AgesCardinia Performing Arts
Louise ParsonsVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Brett WingfieldBlood BrothersMornington Players
Christine LeeNext To NormalOXAGEN Productions
Anne DewarChicagoPhoenix Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Elizabeth WatsonSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Felicity HillDoctor ZhivagoNOVA Music Theatre
Anne DewarGuys and DollsNOVA Music Theatre
Merryn DegnanShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre
Glenda NovotnyWe Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Tony ToppiFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Kat ElliottSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
James OorloffSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
Kate Warner Sounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
Olivia SpragueThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Susan BergmanCalendar GirlsBATS Theatre
David NichollsCalendar GirlsBATS Theatre
Amy JenkinsChaim’s Love SongThe 1812 Theatre
Karen ParrotThe Pink Panther Strikes AgainThe 1812 Theatre
Robert YatesThe Pink Panther Strikes AgainThe 1812 Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A ONE ACT PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Peter GarrattAftermathGemco Players
Gemma TrippRavagedGemco Players
Shirong WuI, CockroachHartwell Players
Brett HylandOn the EdgePeridot Theatre 
Wahyu KapaOn the EdgePeridot Theatre 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

Kylie RackhamFalling From GraceGemco Players
Joy McLearyLove and InformationGemco Players
Luke IngramRomeo and JulietGrover Theatre Company
Ethan BackThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Gilbert GauciThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ashleigh PsailaSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Summer BushAnnieCardinia Performing Arts
Greta WilkinsonLes MiserablesOSMaD
Emily Van de VreedeHeathersSLAMS Music Theatre
Jess RidlerShrekSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Any Dream Will DoFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Bonnie JeanFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Sing, Sing, SingSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
When I Grow UpThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 
You Will Be FoundThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
VioletFab Nobs Theatre
Les MiserablesOSMaD
Cry BabyPEP Productions
ChicagoPhoenix Theatre
We Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
AgonyFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Makin’ WhoopeeSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
Straighten Up And Fly RightSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
All I Wanna Do Is EatThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 
Giants In The SkyThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Alannah Guthrie-JonesFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Robert Valk & Marcus FlemingSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
Peter Pham NguyenThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Stacey-Louise CamilleriDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Amy WertSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Sally McKenzieVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Phill ScanlonBlood BrothersMornington Players
Malcolm FawcettLes MiserablesOSMaD

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Kristy GriffinSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Madeline PrattLegally BlondeLumina Theatre
Felicity BenderCry BabyPEP Productions
Renee MaloneyChicagoPhoenix Theatre
Guada BanezHeathers the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Phoebe BourkeDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Michael SymeDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Maya Corbett AnnieCardinia Performing Arts
Jade Cropp AnnieCardinia Performing Arts
Michael SymeGuys and DollsNOVA Music Theatre
Charlotte BarnardLes MiserablesOSMaD
Charles WilsonLes MiserablesOSMaD
Campbell NathanThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Josh MitchellThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Alexis BradshawIt’s A Wonderful LifeYouthARK Theatre
Olivia BradshawIt’s A Wonderful LifeYouthARK Theatre
Georgia McAleerIt’s A Wonderful LifeYouthARK Theatre
Sam Winspear SchillingsIt’s A Wonderful LifeYouthARK Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lindy YeatesSylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Angela GlennieMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Jane CarterSylviaPeridot Theatre
Jennifer MettnerThe Old People Are RevoltingSherbooke Theatre
Helen EllisChaim’s Love SongThe 1812 Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ben FreelandMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Tim MurphyMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Bryan RichardsonSylviaPeridot Theatre
Matthew DuczaIt’s Never Too LateThe Basin Theatre
Mike RobertsIt’s Never Too LateThe Basin Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Elise D’amicoFalling From GraceGemco Players
Donna CleverleyThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Anna Ruth LairdThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Genevieve RyanThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Susie SparkeGullsThe 1812 Theatre
Reschelle O’ConnorDoubtWarrandyte Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Laurie JezardThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Phillip StephensonThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Trent BockmanThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Lachlan GlennieThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Josh MitchellThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Phoebe BourkeDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Sarahlouise YoungerDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Emily MignotSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Megan CoeGuys and DollsNOVA Music Theatre
Grace KingsfordLes MiserablesOSMaD
Victoria Zainal GhostPhoenix Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jeremy RussoSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Angelo De CataVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Jonathan Guthrie-JonesShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre
Ryan PurdyShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre
Mike Fletcher We Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lauren McCormackFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Jacqueline ChanThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 
Nicola CoddThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 
Shanelle JacobsThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 
Jess RidlerThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Rob ClarkFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Jonathan Guthrie-JonesFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Nick KongFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Lachlan NashThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 
Matt PrinsThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Alexandria AverySylviaPeridot Theatre
Ana Della RoccaSylviaPeridot Theatre
Stephanie KingChaim’s Love SongThe 1812 Theatre
Mindy FyfeBombshellsThe Basin Theatre
Kylie RackhamBombshellsThe Basin Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Philip LambertMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Peter RobertsSylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Bruce HardieSylviaPeridot Theatre
Wahyu KapaIt’s a Dad ThingSherbrooke Theatre
Keith HuttonChaim’s Love SongThe 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Rhiannon LeachConstellationsThe 1812 Theatre
Jen BushNight, MotherThe Basin Theatre
Di KellyNight, MotherThe Basin Theatre
Helen EllisThe VandalSherbrooke Theatre Company 
Lisa UpsonDoubtWarrandyte Theatre 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Andrew TomazosRealismHartwell Players
Michael Fenemore The Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Blake StringerThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Keith HuttonThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Sean Paisley CollinsThe VandalSherbrooke Theatre Company 
Keiran TraceyConstellationsThe 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Emily McKenzieDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Stephanie JohnVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Leah GarganoNext To NormalOXAGEN Productions
Tayla Thomas Shrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre
Jess RidlerWe Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Robbie WiltonSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
Brenton van VlietDoctor ZhivagoNOVA Music Theatre
Richard ThomasLes MiserablesOSMaD
Tony WasleyChicagoPhoenix Theatre
Jay HaggettShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jo Buckingham & Lyn AlexanderFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Robert Valk & Marcus FlemingSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
Louise BerkelmansThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
John MillsCalendar GirlsThe 1812 Theatre
Sharon MaineBombshellsThe Basin Theatre
Alan BurrowsMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Catherine GarsideSylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Susan RundleSylviaPeridot Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Justin StephensConstellationsThe 1812 Theatre
Barry O’NeillNight, MotherThe Basin Theatre
Helen EllisThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Chris ShawThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
Michelle SwannThe VandalSherbrooke Theatre Company Inc.

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Amy BryansVioletFab Nobs Theatre
Colin ArmstrongBlood BrothersMornington Players
Richard PerdriauLes MiserablesOSMaD
Justin CleaverCry BabyPEP Productions
Julia RoperShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
For One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society
Sounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre
The Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Moonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
SylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
SylviaPeridot Theatre
Calendar GirlsThe 1812 Theatre
BombshellsThe Basin Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
The History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre
The VandalSherbrooke Theatre Company Inc.
ConstellationsThe 1812 Theatre
Dial M for MurderThe 1812 Theatre
GullsThe 1812 Theatre
Night, MotherThe Basin Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Dusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre
Singin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre
VioletFab Nobs Theatre
Blood BrothersMornington Players
Les MiserablesOSMaD
ChicagoPhoenix Theatre
We Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

The 2018 Lyrebird Awards – Judges Awards

Drama

Awarded by Cath Garrett to:
GEMCO Players for their consistent support of new young playwrights.

Awarded by Trish Guthrie-Jones to:
The Ensemble of Encore Theatre’s Speaking in Tongues for their choreography and movement to used portray emotions and scenes

Awarded by Joe Tuppenney to:
The Ensemble of PEP Production’s Holding the Man for their focussed and smooth transitions between scenes in front of the audience.

Comedy

Awarded by Barbara Joseph to:
The Basin Theatre Company for stylistic choices to create the individual worlds of each character in Bombshells

Awarded by Trish Carr to:
The Pink Panthers who created consistent and enteratining set changes in The 1812 Theatre’s The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Awarded by Lee Geraghty to:
Peridot Theatre’s Sylvia for pertinent music selections throughout the production

Musical / Variety

Awarded by Bronwyn Egan to:
SLAMS Music Theatre for the innovative technical achievements in Shrek, in particular the creativity in the presentation of their outstanding dragon.

Awarded by Joel Batalha to:
Barbirra Music Theatre for their inspired use of theatre technology in Singin in the Rain

Awarded by Neil Goodwin to:
PEP Productions for the historical accuracy in their authentic hair styling for Cry Baby