2018 Lyrebird Youth Nominations

2018 Lyrebird Youth Nominations
(PDF, 125Kb)


Nominations in each category are listed in alphabetical order by company name.


BEST SOUND – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Paul CottonThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Meg Wagner & Daniel DonaldsonTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Oliver ForemanThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
David CookSingin’ in the RainOxley Christian College
Corey Lucas-EvansThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Mark EllisFootlooseSt Francis Xavier College
Jake KennerThe RenaissanceWaverley Christian College

BEST LIGHTING – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Paul CottonThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Brenton Van VlietIn the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Kathryn Vavasseur and Jack WypiorTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Hannah McRaeMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Mark AndersonThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
David Cook & Matthew CarpenterSingin’ in the RainOxley Christian College
Corey Lucas-EvansThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College

BEST COSTUME – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Joel BatalhaIn the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Jennifer Bennie Jesus Christ SuperstarCamberwell Grammar School
Robert MulhollandSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Maeghan McKenzieHigh School MusicalFab Nobs Theatre
Stephanie Grant & Kylie HawkinsThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Quinn CarradineKisses – A Musical Fairytale AdventurePeoples Playhouse Kidz 4 Kidz
Denise RashThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College

BEST SET – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Paul CottonThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Joel Batalha & Brenton Van VlietIn the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Mark WagerJesus Christ SuperstarCamberwell Grammar School
Jacob Battista & Elise CavalloSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Gideon SzentalBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Damien Mizzi & David KrauseKisses – A Musical Fairytale AdventurePeoples Playhouse Kidz 4 Kidz
Ellen NaismithChalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College

BEST ENSEMBLE – YOUTH PLAY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
A Midsummer Night’s DreamAlkira Secondary College
The Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
A Midsummer Night’s DreamFlinders Christian Community College
Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Chalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College
The RenaissanceWaverley Christian College

BEST ENSEMBLE – YOUTH MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The Addams FamilyBillanook College
In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Mary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Seussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
The Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
The Little MermaidMount Scopus Memorial College
Legally BlondeStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School

BEST ENSEMBLE FEMALE PERFORMER – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Eva HealeyThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Grace JacobsOliver!Melba College
Leisi SevuiaOliver!Melba College
Molly RiggThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Briellyn MillerThe Little MermaidRowville Secondary College
Jacqueline DuThe WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar
Mikayla BelfordFootlooseSt Francis Xavier College

BEST ENSEMBLE MALE PERFORMER – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Harrison MontaltoSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Andrew EowBring It OnMount Waverley Secondary College
Josh HaydonRock of AgesNillumbik Youth Theatre
Lucas de GrootSingin’ in the RainOxley Christian College
Eli AlonaritisThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Harrison RookFootlooseSt Francis Xavier College
Michael BarronFootlooseSt Francis Xavier College

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Holly FeldmanBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Jaimee WhiteBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Timnah OlchaBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Zoe DamtyBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Emma MarksTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Agnieshka MarkwellMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Mia DenchMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Bonnie Haworth HookerOliver!Melba College
Jessie McGuiganAlice in Wonderland JrPlayers Theatre Company
Mali AndersonMulan JrPlayers Theatre Company
Ross NeilsonMulan JrPlayers Theatre Company
Hamish CookeThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College

BEST CAMEO PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Christina BabinczkyTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Josh MuirTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Matthew YeungTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Emmanuelle StegBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Paris ThomsonChalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College
Joseph BoktorThe RenaissanceWaverley Christian College

BEST CAMEO PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Hannah YatesShrek JrBATS Theatre
Harriet YatesShrek JrBATS Theatre
Georgina MasseyJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatCardinia Performing Arts Company
Zachary PlantMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Friyana MadonThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Nicky BushMulan JrPlayers Theatre Company
Oscar NgThe Little MermaidPresbyterian Ladies’ College
Tim MasonThe Little MermaidRowville Secondary College

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Somaya YounosA Midsummer Night’s DreamAlkira Secondary College
Swarnika Noyel NerioA Midsummer Night’s DreamAlkira Secondary College
Abigail NeilThe RenaissanceWaverley Christian College
Isabele HigginsThe RenaissanceWaverley Christian College

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
James MillarMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Harrison Lorenz-DanielBring It OnGlen Waverley Secondary College
Hamish Andrew & Charlotte FieldThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Angelina Flores & Cooper JamesAlice in Wonderland JrPlayers Theatre Company
Michael StocksMulan JrPlayers Theatre Company
Susan RashThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
John Ninas & Miro LauritzLegally BlondeStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School

OUTSTANDING DANCER – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Isla McMahonThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Sam WylesThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Amalia BoothTuck EverlastingFlinders Christian Community College
Christos KatraBring It OnMount Waverley Secondary College
Vera LaiSingin’ in the RainOxley Christian College
Amber StelfoxThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Xander SohThe Little MermaidRowville Secondary College

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Keely ChantThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Kathryn Vavasseur Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Maddy Eldridge Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Tori Hronopoulos Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Gabrielle SafferBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Raquel SchonkerBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Timna GoreBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Starshi DespotellisThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Katelyn Connolly In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Rebecca Stephens In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Tori Hronopoulos In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Kate GerratyThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Rachel KipnisThe Little MermaidPresbyterian Ladies’ College
Niamh MebaldsThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Taylor DossetorLegally BlondeStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Corey Kerford A Midsummer Night’s DreamAlkira Secondary College
Benjamin SeskisThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Caine AylenThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Liam MackayThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Daniel Rodriguez Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Jack Wypior Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
James Long Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
James O’Neill Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Campbell Nathan In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Jacob Silber In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Sean HalleyJesus Christ SuperstarCamberwell Grammar School
Liam Wilson-GardnerSingin’ in the RainOxley Christian College
Coleman ShookThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Jesse LangefelderThe WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar
James ParryThe WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar
Oliver Thomson FootlooseSt Francis Xavier College

BEST ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lilly McDeedThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Mary BellmanThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Maddy Shiell Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Meg Wagner Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Bernadette D’AgataChalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College
Brooke NaismithChalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College
Tatum SterlingChalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College

BEST ACTRESS – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Darcy NimbsThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Isabella Clarke In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Meg Wagner In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Chloe VigilanteSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Jordan TurnerSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Alexandra DenovanThe WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar
Mollie ZacharchukLegally BlondeStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School

BEST ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jonah O’BrienThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Daniel Donaldson Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Jovaan Tusevljak Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
Riley FleiszigBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Sahar GutmanBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Benoit Vari Chalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College
Joshua OettingerThe RenaissanceWaverley Christian College

BEST ACTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Addam CoralloThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Liam Clarke In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Moritz Polster In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Will WoodsJesus Christ SuperstarCamberwell Grammar School
Jacob RozarioSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Roan LubbeThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Will ThomasThe Little MermaidPresbyterian Ladies’ College
Michael SymeThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Daniel TohillThe Little MermaidRowville Secondary College

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Shao-Hwei CreweIn the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Jane MoyleMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Robert MulhollandSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Zoe MitchellThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Abby-Rose KerrKisses – A Musical Fairytale AdventurePeoples Playhouse Kidz 4 Kidz
Jessikah Jemmeson & Nicole PerryThe Addams FamilyRingwood Secondary College
Georgina ParkerLegally BlondeStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Nathan Baird & Tyson LeggThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Ben FranklinIn the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Lesley WhiteMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Phill ScanlonSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Ryland SackThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Ben HudsonThe Little MermaidPresbyterian Ladies’ College
Paul SmithThe WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar

BEST DIRECTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Russell FletcherA Midsummer Night’s DreamAlkira Secondary College
Leah NichollsThe Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Joel BatalhaTwenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
John PendergastA Midsummer Night’s DreamFlinders Christian Community College
Gideon SzentalBaskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Amanda EgglestoneChalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College
Asher JohnsonThe RenaissanceWaverley Christian College

BEST DIRECTOR – YOUTH PRODUCTION MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Paul Cotton, Tyson Legg, Sunny Ford & Nathan BairdThe Addams FamilyBillanook College
Joel BatalhaIn the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Andrew StockerJesus Christ SuperstarCamberwell Grammar School
Hannah McRaeMary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Elise CavalloSeussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
Mark AndersonThe Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
Hayley McNallyThe WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar

BEST PRODUCTION – YOUTH PLAY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
A Midsummer Night’s DreamAlkira Secondary College
The Importance of Being EarnestBelgrave Heights Christian School
Twenty TwelveBrentwood Secondary College
A Midsummer Night’s DreamFlinders Christian Community College
Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes MysteryMount Scopus Memorial College
Chalk CircleSt Helena Secondary College

BEST PRODUCTION – YOUTH MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The Addams FamilyBillanook College
In the HeightsBrentwood Secondary College
Jesus Christ SuperstarCamberwell Grammar School
Mary PoppinsDonvale Christian College
Seussical: The MusicalEmmaus College
The Drowsy ChaperoneKoonung Secondary College
The WizRuyton Girls’ School & Trinity Grammar
Legally BlondeStrathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School

The 2018 Lyrebird Youth Awards – Judges Awards

Awarded by Amy Jenkins to:
Caitlyn Burt for the original song “Moving Onwards” written especially for the character of Kayla in Brentwood Secondary College’s Twenty Twelve.

Awarded by Don Brown to:
Belgrave Heights Christian School for the creative way of serving refreshments during interval of The Importance of Being Earnest.

Awarded by Marg Henley to:
Tomas Gerasimidis for the creative and effective use of multimedia in the style of Epic Theatre in St Helena Secondary College’s Chalk Circle.

Awarded by the Youth Play Judges to:
Alkira Secondary College for the creative use of the outdoor performing space in A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Awarded by Jen Biggs to:
Gabriella Platus for her magical aerial silks performance in Mount Scopus Memorial College’s The Little Mermaid.
Mitch Prewett for creating a fire-breathing dragon in Players Theatre Company’s Mulan Jr.

Awarded by Julia Roper to:
Tim Phillips for producing an informative yet amusingly quirky program for Ringwood Secondary College’s The Addams Family.
Katherine Bryant for breathtaking cheerleading basket toss skills in Mount Waverley Secondary College’s Bring It On.

Awarded by Richard Green to:
Cathy Curry for an effective and artistic front of House display for Peoples Playhouse’s Kisses – A Musical Fairytale Adventure.
Matthew Chan, William Phillips and Angus Bosmans for creative use of live mobile cameras, aerial shots and on stage screens in
Camberwell Grammar School’s Jesus Christ Superstar.

Awarded by Wayne Smith to:
Oxley Christian College for the impressive use of real water in Singin’ in the Rain.
Melba College for the attention to detail in crafting Fagin’s den in Oliver!