2017 Lyrebird Adult Winners

BEST SOUND in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Bruce ParrSix Dance Lessons in Six WeeksLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST SOUND in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Andrea ColeIt’s A Wonderful LifeEltham Little Theatre

BEST SOUND in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Peter Philp, Michaela Philp and David DrewIs There Life After High SchoolPEP Productions

BEST SOUND MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Marcello Lo RiccoChitty Chitty Bang BangBabirra Music Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Deryk HartwickSix Dance Lessons in Six WeeksLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Emma FoxIt’s A Wonderful LifeEltham Little Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jason BovairdRock of AgesPhoenix Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Daniel GoslingChicagoWindmill Theatre

BEST SET in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jimmy DunneThe Odd CoupleSherbrooke Theatre

BEST SET in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Robin EmmettBeyond Reasonable DoubtThe 1812 Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Anne DewarThe Addams FamilyPhoenix Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Karl McNamara, Kym Ramsdale &  Garry BarchamThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Tony Tartaro & Sylvia CarrSix Dance Lessons in Six WeeksLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Calypso SpendloveIt’s A Wonderful LifeEltham Little Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Anne Dewar & Emily DewarThe Addams FamilyPhoenix Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Meredith CooneyThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Frieda LaiFor One Night OnlyMountain District Musical Society

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A ONE ACT PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Natalie BurnsHomeFlashlight Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Donna CleverleyAbsent FriendsLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Samuel BarsonOne Flew Over The Cuckoos NestLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lizzie MatjacicThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Kid InsideIs There Life After High SchoolPEP Productions

MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
I Dreamed A DreamBroadway RouletteSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
ChicagoWindmill Theatre Company

BEST ONE ACT PLAY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The Stanley ParkersPeridot Theatre

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ DRAMA/COMEDY/ONE ACT PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Conor O’NeilMacbethGemco Players

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lucy SonnemannChitty Chitty Bang BangBabirra Music Theatre

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Sonyta TraharIs There Life After High SchoolPEP Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Nicholas Renfree MarksIl DavoSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Susan CartyAustralia DayThe Basin Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
John PutnamAustralia DayThe Basin Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Llaaneath PoorIt’s A Wonderful LifeEltham Little Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Aaron HalsteadThe Laramie ProjectHartwell Players

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Natasha BassettThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Marcus FavrinLes MiserablesNova Music Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Christine AndrewsSix Dance Lessons in Six WeeksLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
David BuchananAnd The Big Men FlySherbrooke Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Reschelle O’ConnorProofWarrandyte Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chris ShawOne Flew Over The Cuckoos NestLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Stephanie JohnThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Robert ClarkLes MiserablesNova Music Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Stephen AmosIs There Life After High SchoolPEP Productions

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Vicki QuinnThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Steve RostronThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Justin CleaverIs There Life After High SchoolPEP Productions

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Six Dance Lessons in Six WeeksLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Terese MauriciIt’s A Wonderful LifeEltham Little Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Karl McNamaraThoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Is There Life After High SchoolPEP Productions

BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Six Dance Lessons in Six WeeksLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
It’s A Wonderful LifeEltham Little Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Thoroughly Modern MillieBabirra Music Theatre