2018 Lyrebird Adult Winners

BEST SOUND in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Nicholas RyanMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST SOUND in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chris ShawThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Peter PhilpNext To NormalOXAGEN Productions

BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Laell RaiteriIt’s Never Too LateThe Basin Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Robin Le BlondThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Yaz SestaChicagoPhoenix Theatre

BEST SET in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Graham McGuffieSylviaLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST SET in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chris ShawThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Anne DewarChicagoPhoenix Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Richard PerdriauLes MiserablesOSMaD

BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Maria SmedesMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Sylvia Carr, Margaret Bayley & Maria SmedesThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Anne DewarChicagoPhoenix Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Merryn DegnanShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
James OorloffSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Susan BergmanCalendar GirlsBATS Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A ONE ACT PLAY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Brett HylandOn the EdgePeridot Theatre 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Gilbert GauciThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ashleigh PsailaSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Bonnie JeanFor One Night Only AgainMountain District Musical Society

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
ChicagoPhoenix Theatre

MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
All I Wanna Do Is EatThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST ONE ACT PLAY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
RavagedGemco Players

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Michael SymeGuys and DollsNOVA Music Theatre

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER in a DRAMA 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Josh MitchellThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jess RidlerThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Matt PrinsThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jane CarterSylviaPeridot Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Bryan RichardsonSylviaPeridot Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Reschelle O’ConnorDoubtWarrandyte Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Lachlan GlennieThe History BoysLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Sarahlouise YoungerDusty – The Original Pop DivaBabirra Music Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jonathan Guthrie-JonesShrek the MusicalSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Kylie RackhamBombshellsThe Basin Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Philip LambertMoonlight and MagnoliasLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Di KellyNight, MotherThe Basin Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Michael Fenemore The Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Jess RidlerWe Will Rock YouWindmill Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Richard ThomasLes MiserablesOSMaD

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Robert Valk & Marcus FlemingSounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Phill ScanlonBlood BrothersMornington Players

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Kristy GriffinSingin’ in the RainBabirra Music Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Louise BerkelmansThe Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre 

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Susan RundleSylviaPeridot Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Chris ShawThe Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Richard PerdriauLes MiserablesOSMaD

BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Sounds of SwingSLAMS Music Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
SylviaPeridot Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The Elephant ManLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Les MiserablesOSMaD