2019 Lyrebird Adult Winners

Best Sound in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Justin StephensBaskervilleThe 1812 Theatre

Best Sound in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Katie-Jane AmeyThe Wisdom of EveLilydale Athenaeum Theatre 

Best Sound in a Musical or Variety Under 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Michaela Philp & Peter PhilpAssassinsPEP Productions

Best Sound in a Musical or Variety Over 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Steve Hobbins and Mitchell RaymondBeauty and the BeastNova Music Theatre

Best Lighting in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Michael RoweBaskervilleThe 1812 Theatre

Best Lighting in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
David BrownThe Wisdom of EveLilydale Athenaeum Theatre 

Best Lighting in a Musical or Variety Under 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Yaz SestaAssassinsPEP Productions

Best Set in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ross HoushamGoing PostalGemco Theatre

Best Set in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Merinda BackwayThe Wisdom of EveLilydale Athenaeum Theatre 

Best Set in a Musical or Variety Under 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Felicity BenderHeathersFab Nobs Theatre

Best Set in a Musical or Variety Over 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Richard PerdriauMiss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Best Costume in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Val MitchelmoreBoeing BoeingThe Basin Theatre 

Best Costume in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Monique LangfordThe Wisdom of EveLilydale Athenaeum Theatre

Best Costume in a Musical or Variety Under 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Scott HiliStrictly BallroomCardinia Performing Arts Company

Best Costume in a Musical or Variety Over 30000

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Felicity HillBeauty and the BeastNova Music Theatre

Highly Commended Performance in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Ebony PortelliThe Next Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre

Highly Commended Performance in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Laura MarucciA Knight To RememberEltham Little Theatre

Highly Commended Performance in a One Act Play

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Brett HylandMary Just Broke Up With This GuySherbrooke Theatre

Highly Commended Performance in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Flora TerrensAll My SonsWarrandyte Theatre

Highly Commended Performance in a Musical

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Richard GreenStrictly BallroomCardinia Performing Arts Company

Best Ensemble Item in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
A MusicalEnsomblah: A Second ServeBuSTCo

Best Ensemble in a Musical

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Miss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Most Entertaining Item in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
I’m Allergic to CatsTheory of RelativityLightbox Productions

Best One Act Play

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Mary Just Broke Up With This GuySherbrooke Theatre 

Best Youth Performer in a Musical or Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Oliver ThomsonStrictly BallroomCardinia Performing Arts Company

Best Youth Performer in a Play

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Hiva Khoshhalmanshadi After Kafka The Hartwell Players

Best Female Performer in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Katelyn AnitemaBookendsSLAMS Music Theatre

Best Male Performer in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Oliver ThomsonThe Next Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Rhiannon LeachBaskervilleThe 1812 Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Tony BurgeBaskervilleThe 1812 Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Susie SparkesThe Wisdom of EveLilydale Athenaeum Theatre 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Blake StringerGhostsThe 1812 Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Kate TrickeyHeathersFab Nobs Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a MusicalĀ 

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Samuel FungMiss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Best Actress in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Halley MetcalfeBlithe SpiritThe Basin Theatre 

Best Actor in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Joe DiasLeading LadiesThe 1812 Theatre

Best Actress in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Marianne CollopyGhostsThe 1812 Theatre

Best Actor in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Brett HylandGhostsThe 1812 Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Mei Wah ChanMiss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Best Actor in a Musical

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Dom HennequinMiss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Best Musical Director in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Alice CsabliThe Next Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre

Best Musical Director in a Musical

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Tim VerdonMiss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Best Choreographer in a Musical or Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Mark MackenzieBeauty and the BeastWindmill Theatre

Best Director in a Variety

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Tamblyn SmithEnsomblah: A Second ServeBuSTCo

Best Director in a Comedy

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Justin StephensBaskervilleThe 1812 Theatre

Best Director in a Drama

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Dexter BourkeGhostsThe 1812 Theatre

Best Director in a Musical

NAMEPRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Amy BryansMiss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama

Best Production – Variety

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
The Next Next Big ThingWindmill Theatre

Best Production – Comedy

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
BaskervilleThe 1812 Theatre

Best Production – Drama

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
GhostsThe 1812 Theatre

Best Production – Musical

PRODUCTIONCOMPANY
Miss SaigonOld Scotch Music and Drama